Recent Developments Towards Podophyllotoxin Congeners as Potential Apoptosis Inducers

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Recent Developments Towards Podophyllotoxin Congeners as Potential Apoptosis Inducers

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 15(5): 565-574.

Author(s): Ahmed Kamal, Syed Mohammed Ali Hussaini and M Shaheer Malik.

Affiliation: Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacology, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Uppal Road, Hyderabad 500007, India;


Podophyllotoxin, a lignan extracted from rhizomes of Podophyllum species, is a well established lead in the development of new chemical agents for the treatment of cancer. Its semi-synthetic variant, etoposide is an anticancer drug which inhibits DNA topoisomerase II causing cell cycle arrest in the S the phase. Its clinical success and intriguing mode of action made it a much sought after skeleton for the development of better antitumor agents. Modifications were made at several positions of its skeleton with the aim to either improve its potency or to overcome drug resistance. In recent years, the structurally modified podophyllotoxins have been investigated for their apoptosis inducing ability. Although numerous reviews emphasized the occurrence, synthesis and applications of podophyllotoxins, the recent progress towards development of structurally modified podophyllotoxins possessing apoptosis inducing ability has not been previously reviewed. Therefore the present review focuses on the studies carried out in the design and synthesis of new podophyllotoxin derivatives and their evaluation as apoptosis inducers.


Anticancer, apoptosis, microtubules, podophyllotoxin, topoisomerase.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 15
Issue Number: 5
First Page: 565
Last Page: 574
Page Count: 10
DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666141130125623
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science