Bentham Science Logo

Track Your Manuscript:


CNS & Neurological Disorders - Drug Targets

Formerly: Current Drug Targets - CNS & Neurological Disorders

Volume 20, 10 Issues, 2021
ISSN: 1996-3181 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5273 (Print)
This journal supports open access

Most Cited Articles

Review Article

Nf-κb as a key mediator of brain inflammation in Alzheimer’s disease

, 2019; 18(1): 3-10.

Chul Ju Hwang, Dong-Young Choi, Mi Hee Park and Jin Tae Hong*


DOI: 10.2174/1871527316666170807130011



Research Article

Ethyl acetohydroxamate incorporated chalcones: Unveiling a novel class of chalcones for multitarget monoamine oxidase-b inhibitors against alzheimer’s disease

, 2019; 18(8): 643-654.

Reeta, Seung Cheol Baek, Jae Pil Lee, T.M. Rangarajan*, Ayushee, Rishi Pal Singh, Manjula Singh, Giuseppe Felice Mangiatordi, Orazio Nicolotti, Hoon Kim* and Bijo Mathew*


DOI: 10.2174/1871527318666190906101326


Review Article

Epigenetics in neurodegenerative diseases: The role of histone deacetylases

, 2019; 18(1): 11-18.

Sorabh Sharma, K.C. Sarathlal and Rajeev Taliyan*


DOI: 10.2174/1871527317666181004155136


Review Article

Perspective design of chalcones for the management of cns disorders: A mini-review

, 2019; 18(6): 432-445.

Bijo Mathew*, Della Grace Thomas Parambi, Vishnu Sankar Sivasankarapillai, Md. Sahab Uddin, Jerad Suresh, Githa Elizabeth Mathew, Monu Joy, Akash Marathakam and Sheeba Varghese Gupta


DOI: 10.2174/1871527318666190610111246



Research Article

Xuesaitong may protect against ischemic stroke by modulating microglial phenotypes and inhibiting neuronal cell apoptosis via the STAT3 signaling pathway

, 2019; 18(2): 115-123.

Fangfang Li , Haiping Zhao, Ziping Han, Rongliang Wang, Zhen Tao, Zhibin Fan, Sijia Zhang, Guangwen Li, Zhigang Chen* and Yumin Luo*


DOI: 10.2174/1871527317666181114140340


Letter Article

When sick brain and hopelessness meet: Some aspects of suicidality in the neurological patient

, 2020; 19(4): 257-263.

Alessandra Costanza*, Andrea Amerio, Andrea Aguglia, Andrea Escelsior, Gianluca Serafini, Isabella Berardelli, Maurizio Pompili and Mario Amore


DOI: 10.2174/1871527319666200611130804


Clinical Trial

Ultramicronized palmitoylethanolamide (Um-PEA) as add-on treatment in fibromyalgia syndrome (FMS): Retrospective observational study on 407 patients

, 2019; 18(4): 326-333.

Vittorio Schweiger*, Alvise Martini, Paola Bellamoli, Katia Donadello, Carlo Schievano, Giovanna D. Balzo, Piercarlo Sarzi-Puttini, Massimo Parolini and Enrico Polati


DOI: 10.2174/1871527318666190227205359


Research Article

The role of annexin A1 and formyl peptide receptor 2/3 signaling in chronic corticosterone-induced depression-like behaviors and impairment in hippocampal-dependent memory

, 2020; 19(1): 27-43.

Alessio Filippo Peritore, Rosalia Crupi, Maria Scuto, Enrico Gugliandolo, Rosalba Siracusa, Daniela Impellizzeri, Marika Cordaro, Ramona D’amico, Roberta Fusco, Rosanna Di Paola and Salvatore Cuzzocrea*


DOI: 10.2174/1871527319666200107094732


Research Article

Cordycepin exerts neuroprotective effects via an anti-apoptotic mechanism based on the mitochondrial pathway in a rotenone-induced parkinsonism rat model

, 2019; 18(8): 609-620.

Xin Jiang, Pei-Chen Tang, Qin Chen, Xin Zhang, Yi-Yun Fan, Bo-Cheng Yu, Xin-Xia Gu, Ying Sun, Xiao-Qun Ge* and Xiao-Ling Zhang*


DOI: 10.2174/1871527318666190905152138


Systemic Review Article

Efficacy of celecoxib adjunct treatment on bipolar disorder: Systematic review and meta-analysis

, 2019; 18(1): 19-28.

Daniela V. Bavaresco, Tamy Colonetti, Antônio J. Grande, Francesc Colom, Samira S. Valvassori, João Quevedo and Maria I. da Rosa*


DOI: 10.2174/1871527317666181105162347


Review Article

Neuro-psychiatric alterations in patients with diabetic foot syndrome

, 2019; 18(8): 598-608.

Emmanuel Navarro-Flores, Pilar Pérez-Ros, Francisco Miguel Martínez-Arnau, Iván Julían-Rochina and Omar Cauli*


DOI: 10.2174/1871527318666191002094406


Research Article

Formononetin ameliorates cognitive disorder via PGC-1α pathway in neuroinflammation conditions in high-fat diet-induced mice

, 2019; 18(7): 566-577.

Xinxin Fu, Tingting Qin, Jiayu Yu, Jie Jiao, Zhanqiang Ma, Qiang Fu, Xueyang Deng and Shiping Ma*


DOI: 10.2174/1871527318666190807160137


Review Article

Noncoding RNAs and intracerebral hemorrhage

, 2019; 18(3): 205-211.

Lingzhi Li, Pingping Wang, Haiping Zhao* and Yumin Luo*


DOI: 10.2174/1871527318666190204102604



Editor-in-Chief

Edoardo Spina
Department of Clinical and Experimental Medicine
University of Messina
Policlinico Universitario
Via Consolare Valeria
Messina
(Italy)
Biography
View Full Editorial Board

COPE Compliant

Cope Logo

Journal History

Current Drug Targets - CNS & Neurological Disorders was launched in 2002 and later renamed in 2006 as CNS & Neurological Disorders - Drug Targets.

Advertisement

June-2021-ban

Related Journals

Related eBooks

eBooks Catalog