Bentham Science Logo

Track Your Manuscript:


Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Volume 20, 18 Issues, 2020
ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)
This journal supports open access
Order Your Article Before PrintSubscribe to this Journal

In the current pandemic scenario, publication process of all articles related to Coronavirus will be expedited, for timely publication of much needed research

Contents

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, Volume 14 - Number 9

Follow the ATP: Tumor Energy Production: A Perspective

, 14(9): 1187 - 1198

Bryan T. Oronsky, Neil Oronsky, Gary R. Fanger, Christopher W. Parker, Scott Z. Caroen, Michelle Lybeck and Jan J. Scicinski


DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140804224637



Organometallic Compounds in Cancer Therapy: Past Lessons and Future Directions

, 14(9): 1199 - 1212

Pedro Martins, Mara Marques, Lidia Coito, Armando J.L. Pombeiro, Pedro Viana Baptista and Alexandra R. Fernandes


DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140829124925



New Perspective on the Dual Functions of Indirubins in Cancer Therapy and Neuroprotection

, 14(9): 1213 - 1219

Ying Wang, Pui Man Hoi, Judy Yuet-Wa Chan and Simon M.-Y. Lee


DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140825112924



Histone Deacetylase Inhibitors and Colorectal Cancer: what is new?

, 14(9): 1220 - 1227

Athanasios Tampakis, Ekaterini C. Tampaki, Christian A. Nebiker and Gregory Kouraklis


DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140919095828



New Potent and Selective Inhibitor of Pim-1/3 Protein Kinases Sensitizes Human Colon Carcinoma Cells to Doxorubicin

, 14(9): 1228 - 1236

Pascale Moreau, Lyubov G. Dezhenkova, Fabrice Anizon, Lionel Nauton, Vincent Thery, Shuguang Liang, Dmitry N. Kaluzhny and Alexander A. Shtil


DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140825124456



Antineoplastic Activity of Monocrotaline Against Hepatocellular Carcinoma

, 14(9): 1237 - 1248

Sandeep Solmon Kusuma, Karunakar Tanneeru, Swroopa Didla, Bellary Nagaraju Devendra and Patnala Kiranmayi


DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140715085907



Ellagic Acid Inhibits VEGF/VEGFR2, PI3K/Akt and MAPK Signaling Cascades in the Hamster Cheek Pouch Carcinogenesis Model

, 14(9): 1249 - 1260

Jaganathan Kowshik, Hemant Giri, Tanagala Kranthi Kiran Kishore, Rushendhiran Kesavan, Raju Naik Vankudavath, Geereddy Bhanuprakash Reddy, Madhulika Dixit and Siddavaram Nagini


DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140723114217



Caspases and ROS - Dependent Mechanism of Action Mediated by Combination of WP 631 and Epothilone B

, 14(9): 1261 - 1270

Aneta Rogalska, Barbara Bukowska and Agnieszka Marczak


DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140608150807



Synthesis and In Vitro Antiproliferative Activity of Thiazole-Based Nitrogen Mustards: The Hydrogen Bonding Interaction between Model Systems and Nucleobases

, 14(9): 1271 - 1281

Krzysztof Z. Laczkowski, Konrad Misiura, Marta Switalska, Joanna Wietrzyk, Angelika Baranowska Laczkowska, Berta Fernandez, Agata Paneth and Tomasz Plech


DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140723115347



Chalcones Incorporated Pyrazole Ring Inhibit Proliferation, Cell Cycle Progression, Angiogenesis and Induce Apoptosis of MCF7 Cell Line

, 14(9): 1282 - 1292

Magda F. Mohamed, Mervat S. Mohamed, Mohamed M. Fathi, Samia A. Shouman and Ismail Abdelshafy Abdelhamid


DOI: 10.2174/187152061409141010114547



Effect of two Antiandrogens as Protectors of Prostate and Brain in a Huntington`s Animal Model

, 14(9): 1293 - 1301

David Calderon Guzman, Eugene Bratoeff, Alejandra Chavez Riveros, Norma Osnaya Brizuela, Gerardo Barragan Mejia, Ernestina Hernandez Garcia, Hugo Juarez Olguin and Edna Garcia Cruz


DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666141010094847



Molecular Markers of Angiogenesis and Metastasis in Lines of Oral Carcinoma after Treatment with Melatonin

, 14(9): 1302 - 1311

Naiane do Nascimento Goncalves, Rodrigo Ventura Rodrigues, Bruna Victorasso Jardim-Perassi, Marina Gobbe Moschetta, Juliana Ramos Lopes, Jucimara Colombo and Debora Aparecida Pires de Campos Zuccari


DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140812110246




Editor-in-Chief

Michelle Prudhomme
Institut de Chimie de Clermont-Ferrand
ICCF-CNRS UMR 6296
Université Clermont Auvergne
Clermont-Ferrand
(France)

Biography View Full Editorial Board

Journal History

Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents was launched in 2001 and later renamed in 2006 as Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry.
Scopus CiteScore Metrics: 2.38

Advertisement

Covid Resource CenterCoronaviruses-JOIN-EDITORIAL-BOARD

Related Journals

Related eBooks

eBooks Catalog