Bentham Science Logo

Track Your Manuscript:


Recent Advances in Drug Delivery and Formulation

Formerly: Recent Patents on Drug Delivery & Formulation

Volume 15, 4 Issues, 2021
ISSN: 2667-3886 (Online)
ISSN: 2667-3878 (Print)
This journal supports open access

Meet the Executive Guest Editor(s)

Touraj Ehtezazi
Faculty of Science
Pharmacy and Bio molecular Sciences
Liverpool John Moores University
Liverpool
(UK)
Dr Touraj Ehtezazi is working as Senior Lecturer, at School of Pharmacy and Biomolecular Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University. His h-index is 10 with peer-reviewed papers in the field of drug delivery systems. His research interest includes pharmaceutical inhalers, 3D printing, and brain targeting drug delivery systems. Touraj has supervised 3 PhD students, and currently is also supervising other 3 PhD students. Dr Ehtezazi has joined Young onset dementia group at The Walton Centre (Neurology and Neurosurgery), Liverpool since 2018. He is working on the neurotoxicity of hydrophobic bile acids in Alzheimer’s disease, and identifying suitable treatments to prevent/delay Alzheimer’s disease. Touraj also has established collaborations with the Department of Clinical Neurosciences, University of Cambridge for the development of novel brain targeting drug delivery systems for the treatment of multiple sclerosis and ischemic stroke. He has published a paper with this group and more papers are in the pipeline. Dr Ehtezazi was awarded a grant by The Royal Society of Chemistry in developing 3D printed light-activated wound dressings. Also, Dr Ehtezazi was awarded a grant by the Liverpool John Moores University to develop protocols to minimise aerosol levels in dental clinics to minimise contraction of COVID-19 for both clinical staff and patients. Touraj also is leader of drug delivery formulation section in Centre for Natural Product Discovery at Liverpool John Moores University.


Ashok Tiwary
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Drug Research
Punjabi University
Patiala
(India)
Dr. A. K. Tiwary is working as Professor (Pharmaceutics) in the Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences & Drug Research at Punjabi University, Patiala, India. He completed his PhD in Pharmaceutics at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, India. He has to his credit 113 research papers/articles and one US Patent. His h- index is 30 and i-10 index is 66. He has guided 12 PhD scholars and more than 45 M. Pharm. students. His research pursuits include transdermal drug delivery, modified oral drug delivery using natural polymers and their derivatives, spermicidals, microemulsions and SMEDDS. He actively contributes his expertise to industries, academia and is on the board of many reputed journals as reviewer and editorial board advisor.


Editor-in-Chief

Stefano Giovagnoli
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
University of Perugia
Perugia
(Italy)
Biography
View Full Editorial Board

Journal History

Recent Advances in Drug Delivery and formulation (Formerly: Recent Patents on Drug Delivery and Formulation) was launched in 2007. and Dr. Stefano Giovagnoli serves as the Editor-in-Chief of the journal.

Related Journals

Related eBooks

eBooks Catalog