Bentham Science Logo

Track Your Manuscript:


Current Materials Science

Formerly: Recent Patents on Materials Science

Volume 13, 2 Issues, 2020
ISSN: 2666-1462 (Online)
ISSN: 2666-1454 (Print)
This journal supports open access
Order Your Article Before PrintSubscribe to this Journal

In the current pandemic scenario, publication process of all articles related to Coronavirus will be expedited, for timely publication of much needed research

Meet the Executive Guest Editor(s)

G.M. Alonzo Medina
Anahuac Mayab University
Merida
(Mexico)
Dr. Gerardo Manuel Alonzo Medina is presently serving as a Research- Professor, Engineering and exact sciences division, Anáhuac Mayab University, Mexico. He completed his MS. from Center for Research and Advanced Studies (CINVESTAV), Mérida, Yucatán, México. He further obtained PhD from Center for Research and Advanced Studies (CINVESTAV) in 2012. His research interest Physical, mechanical, and chemical properties of thin films of metals and semiconductor, Biomedical and photovoltaic applications of thin films, nanostructured materials, and biopolymers.


A. Djelloul
Research Center in Semiconductors Technology for Energetic (CRTSE)
Algiers
(Algeria)
Dr. A. Djelloul has completed his HDR (Doctor Habilitatus), PhD and Magister in physics from University of Oran (USTO-MB), Algeria. Currently he is working as a Research professor in Research Center in Semiconductors Technology for Energetic (CRTSE), Algiers, Algeria. He has wide experiences in both Research and Academia concerning "Material Characterization, Nanomaterials, Thin Films and Nanotechnology, Solar cells, Silicon, Laser, Deposition Methods (CBD, SILAR, Spray pyrolysis, Vacuum Evaporation,...)". He has published more than 15 articles and presented many papers in reputed national and international conferences (50 conference proceedings). He is a member in many scientific projects, several academic societies and organizations. He is the Principal Guest Editor of several Special Issues in International Journal of Current Materials Science. He is also an Associate Editorial Board Member and Reviewer of many international journals.


R. Rafiee
University of Tehran
Tehran
(Iran)
Dr. Rafiee has received his PhD in 2010 in Mechanical Engineering from Iran University of Science and Technology with a specialization on Nanocomposites. He has completed his MSc and BSc studies both in the general field of composite materials and structures. He began his industrial experience in different sectors including wind turbines, composite pipes, strategic planning and technology transfer projects since 2000. He joined the University of Tehran in 2011 as Assistant Professor in the Faculty of New Science and Technologies, where he founded the Composites Research Laboratory (COMRESLAB).He has been promoted to the level of Associate Professor in 2015 with unanimous approval of all evaluating committee members.


E.B. Souto
University of Coimbra
Coimbra
(Portugal)
Eliana B. Souto is Assistant Professor with Habilitation degree in Pharmaceutical Technology at the Faculty of Pharmacy of University of Coimbra (UC, Portugal). Dr. Souto graduated in pharmaceutical sciences in 2000 from the same university. In 2002 she obtained a post-graduated master's degree in Pharmaceutical Technology from the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Porto, Portugal. In 2005, she was awarded with the doctoral degree in Pharmaceutical Technology, Biopharmaceutics and Nanotechnology from the Institute of Pharmacy, Free University of Berlin (Germany) and in 2012 received the Habilitation Degree from Fernando Pessoa University, in Porto. Her current research topics include the design, development, and characterization of new drug delivery systems based on innovative nanomaterials. The main areas of professional experience include the design and construction of (lipid, polymeric, protein-based and polysaccharide-based) nanomaterials for drug therapy with particular emphasis for the treatment of endocrine diseases. Since 2004, Dr. Souto has published more than 150 papers in scientific journals with international referee, edited 4 books and contributed with more than 40 book chapters published by Elsevier, CRC Press and Taylor & Francis, Pan Stanford Publishing, Nova Science Publishers, Humana Press, Studium Press LLC, i-Smithers, American Scientific Publishers, Allured Publishing, John Wiley & Sons, Springer Verlag. The scientific production also includes more than 60 Conference Proceedings and 120 Abstracts presented in international conferences.


S. Wang
Guangxi University
Nanning
(China)
Shuangbao Wang received his PhD in materials science and engineering from the Hunan University. He was a postdoctoral fellow of Nanjing University with prof. Peng Wang. Currently, he is an associate professor at the Guangxi University. His current research interests include the advanced TEM techniques and their applications for some key materials (including Al alloys and catalytic materials) in revealing their related processing, structure and properties.


Editor-in-Chief

E.B. Souto
University of Coimbra
Coimbra
(Portugal)

Biography View Full Editorial Board

Journal History

Recent Patents on Materials Science was launched in 2008 and later renamed in 2019 as Current Materials Science.

Related Journals

Related eBooks

eBooks Catalog