Biodegradable Polymer Based Particulate Carrier(s) for the Delivery of Proteins and Peptides

ISSN: 1875-614X (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5230 (Print)

Volume 15, 3 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Claudiu T. Supuran
Neurofarba Department
University of Florence

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Biodegradable Polymer Based Particulate Carrier(s) for the Delivery of Proteins and Peptides

Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 7(4): 240-251.

Author(s): Neeraj Mishra, Amit K. Goyal, Kapil Khatri, Bhuvaneshwar Vaidya, Rishi Paliwal, Shivani Rai, Abhinav Mehta, Shailja Tiwari, Shiva Vyas and Suresh P Vyas.

Affiliation: Drug Delivery Research Laboratory, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dr. H. S. Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Sagar (M.P.), India.


Construction of safe and effective delivery systems for proteins and peptides is demand of current clinical practices. Biodegradable polymers based particulates carriers fulfill much of the requirement in this applicable field. Number of marketed products related to biodegradable polymers encapsulating proteins is increasing. However, it has not achieved its proper place since problems related to the protein processing and stabilization limits the scientific community. In this present review we have summarized various aspects related to the formulation and processing of biodegradable polymerized microparticles/ nanoparticles for delivery of therapeutic proteins and peptides. A brief introduction of biodegradable polymers has been incorporated for readers benefit. In addition, biodegradable polymers based carriers designed for vaccine delivery has been incorporated in detail. Functionalized biodegradable carrier(s) for site specific delivery of proteineous matter has also been discussed.


Biodegradable polymers, protein, peptide, vaccine, microparticles, nanoparticles, lectins, poloxamer, PEGylation.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 7
Issue Number: 4
First Page: 240
Last Page: 251
Page Count: 12
DOI: 10.2174/187152308786847816
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science