Anti-Inflammatory, Antibacterial and Analgesic Potential of Cocos Nucifera Linn.: A Review

ISSN: 1875-614X (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5230 (Print)

Volume 15, 3 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Claudiu T. Supuran
Neurofarba Department
University of Florence

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Anti-Inflammatory, Antibacterial and Analgesic Potential of Cocos Nucifera Linn.: A Review

Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 12(2): 158-164.

Author(s): Kamal Dua, Ravi Sheshala, Teck Ying Ling, Shiau Hui Ling and Adinarayana Gorajana.

Affiliation: Dept. of Pharmaceutical Technology, School of Pharmacy, International Medical University, Bukit Jalil, 57000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.


At present, approximately 25%of drugs in modern pharmacopoeia are derived from plant sources (phytomedicines) that can be developed for the treatment of diseases and disorders. Many other drugs are synthetic analogues built on the prototype compounds isolated from plants. Cocos nucifera Linn. (Arecaceae), which is commonly known as coconut, is a plant possessing a lot of potential as an ingredient in traditional medicines for the treatment of metabolic disorders and particularly as an anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and analgesic agent. This review emphasizes on the recent literature and research findings that highlight the significant biological activities of C. nucifera Linn. such as its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and analgesic properties. This review can help researchers keen on exploiting the therapeutic potential of C. nucifera Linn. which may motivate them to further explore their commercial viability.


Cocos nucifera, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, analgesic.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 12
Issue Number: 2
First Page: 158
Last Page: 164
Page Count: 7
DOI: 10.2174/1871523011312020007
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science