Advances in Immunological Treatment of Allergy

ISSN: 1875-614X (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5230 (Print)


Volume 15, 3 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Claudiu T. Supuran
Neurofarba Department
University of Florence
Florence
Italy


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Advances in Immunological Treatment of Allergy



Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 2(4): 297-308.

Author(s): F. Kussebi, F. Karamloo, M. Akdis, K. Blaser and C Akdis.

Affiliation: Swiss Institute of Allergy and Asthma research (SIAF) Obere Strasse 22, CH-7270 Davos, Switzerland.

Abstract

Allergic diseases such as asthma, atopic dermatitis, rhinitis and urticaria are immunological disorders, affecting more than 30% of the population in industrialized countries. Advances in the understanding of the molecular and immunological mechanisms of allergic inflammation have identified several new targets that might contribute to new therapies for allergic diseases in the future. Complexity of natural allergen extracts can be recreated using recombinant allergens and hypoallergenic derivates of these are being engineered to increase treatment efficacy and safety. In addition, the use of modern T cell and antigen-presenting cell modulating adjuvants conjugated to recombinant allergens are promising for the future of allergen-specific immunotherapy. T cells are important players in initiating and maintaining the allergic inflammation through release of cytokines, like IL-4, IL-5 and / or IL-13. The blockage of events that are not allergen-specific, such as T cell costimulation and downstream events dependent on IgE, cytokines and chemokines represent important strategies for the treatment of allergy. Nevertheless, all these approaches face the inherent difficulty of attempting to counteract an already established pathological immune response. In addition to the treatment of established allergy, it is essential to consider prophylactic approaches against allergy before initial sensitization has taken place. This article reviews the recent developments in allergen-specific immunotherapy as well as novel agents targeting the immune system in the treatment of allergic diseases.

Keywords:

immunotherapy, vaccine development, allergy, tolerance, prophylactic approaches, ige, t cells, apoptosis, chemotaxis, histamine.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 2
Issue Number: 4
First Page: 297
Last Page: 308
Page Count: 12
DOI: 10.2174/1568014033483699
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science