Mushrooms as a Source of Anti-Inflammatory Agents

ISSN: 1875-614X (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5230 (Print)

Volume 15, 3 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Claudiu T. Supuran
Neurofarba Department
University of Florence

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Mushrooms as a Source of Anti-Inflammatory Agents

Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 9(2): 125-141.

Author(s): Ana Garcia-Lafuentea, Carlos Moro, Ana Villares, Eva Guillamon, Mauricio A. Rostagno, Matilde D'Arrigo and Jose Alfredo Martinez.

Affiliation: Centro para la Calidad de los Alimentos, Instituto Nacional de Investigacion y Tecnologia Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA), Campus Universitario “Duques de Soria”, 42071, Soria, Spain.


Inflammation is nowadays well known to be involved in the development of several chronic diseases such as arteriosclerosis, obesity, diabetes, neurodegenerative diseases, and cancer. Treatment for chronic inflammatory disorders has not been solved yet, and there is an urgent need to find new and safe anti-inflammatory preventive and therapeutic compounds. Medicinal mushrooms have been traditionally used in Asian countries to manage and treat different diseases. On the other hand, edible mushrooms have recently attracted much interest as a functional food because of their antimutagenic, anti-tumoral, anti-viral, anti-thrombotic, hypocholesterolemic, hypolipidemic, and anti-oxidant properties. Among all of these healthy properties, special attention was paid to the immunomodulatory activity of some fungal compounds such as polysaccharides, mainly β-glucans. Recently, some studies have demonstrated that both whole mushrooms and extracts may show anti-inflammatory activity due to the presence of bioactive compounds. This review summarizes the most recent studies investigating immunomodulatory and especially, anti-inflammatory properties of both medicinal and edible mushrooms, the compounds putatively implicated and the mechanisms that were already established.


Mushrooms, immunomodulatory effect, anti-inflammatory effect, polysaccharides, antioxidants.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 9
Issue Number: 2
First Page: 125
Last Page: 141
Page Count: 17
DOI: 10.2174/187152310791110643
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science