Lipid Lowering Agents, Inflammation and Atherosclerosis

ISSN: 1875-614X (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5230 (Print)


Volume 15, 3 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Claudiu T. Supuran
Neurofarba Department
University of Florence
Florence
Italy


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Lipid Lowering Agents, Inflammation and Atherosclerosis



Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 7(3): 206-216.

Author(s): Marlena Broncel, Marzena Kozirog and Julita Chojnowska-Jezierska.

Affiliation: Klinika Chorob Wewnetrznych z Oddzialem Farmakologii Klinicznej i Terapii Monitorowanej, ul. Kniaziewicza 1/5, Lodz 91-347, Poland.

Abstract

Atherosclerosis has been recognized as an inflammatory disease. The innate and adaptive immunity mechanisms are involved in atherogenesis. Low-grade inflammation is associated with innate immunity activation. The CRP has been proposed as the best indicator of low-grade inflammation and a predictor of cardiovascular events. A triumvirate of targets in the prevention of CVD are: LDL-C aggressive lowering, HDL-C increasing and CRP lowering. The statins role in lipids and CRP lowering is well established. Moreover, statins may be beneficial in many other inflammatory immune conditions. Among PPAR-α agonists, anti-inflammatory properties of fenofibrate are the best demonstrated. PPAR-γ agonists (thiazolidinediones) pleiotropic effects are also promising. PPAR α/γ agonists have been proved to cause severe side effects. Ezetimibe exerts beneficial anti-inflammatory actions when administered with statins. Colesevelam, a novel bileacid sequestrant has beneficial lipid-lowering and anti-inflammatory actions. CETP and ACAT inhibitors actions call for further studies. Inhibition of CRP, CRP-targeted antisenses, HDL-particle modification and immunomodulation of atherosclerosis are possible novel approaches in atherosclerosis treatment and prevention.

Keywords:

Atherosclerosis, inflammation, immune system, CRP, statins, fibrates.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 7
Issue Number: 3
First Page: 206
Last Page: 216
Page Count: 11
DOI: 10.2174/187152308785699254
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science