Inflammation, Adipocytokines, and Atherosclerosis in the Metabolic Syndrome

ISSN: 1875-614X (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5230 (Print)


Volume 15, 3 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Claudiu T. Supuran
Neurofarba Department
University of Florence
Florence
Italy


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Inflammation, Adipocytokines, and Atherosclerosis in the Metabolic Syndrome



Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 7(3): 187-198.

Author(s): Ali A Rizvi.

Affiliation: Dept. of Medicine, Division of Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism, University of South Carolina School of Medicine, Two Medical Park, Suite 502, Columbia, SC 29203, USA.

Abstract

Communities all over the world are confronted with an alarming rise in the rates of obesity, physical inactivity, and associated metabolic diseases. Central adiposity seems to go hand-in-hand with established risk factors like elevated blood pressure, dyslipidemia, and hyperglycemia. Although genetic and environmental influences modulate the ultimate risk, this clustering of chronic insults to the endothelium takes its toll in the form of atherothrombotic cardiovascular events. Insulin resistance, accepted as the underlying etiology of type 2 diabetes, appears to have other deleterious consequences, even in the absence of hyperglycemia. In 1988 Gerald Reaven advocated insulin resistance to be the core defect in his description of ‘syndrome X’, subsequently renamed as the currently-accepted ‘metabolic syndrome’ and identified by diagnostic criteria intended for clinical use. In recent years there has been an explosion of basic and clinical research pertaining to the metabolic syndrome, generating intense interest and controversy. The cellular and vascular accompaniments have shed some light into its pathophysiology. Heightened, low-grade inflammation as well as a continuum of vascular insults from endothelial dysfunction to advanced atherosclerosis has been studied in the context of the syndrome. Inflammatory biomolecules have been speculated be markers and mediators of oxidative stress and endovascular toxicity. Creactive protein has been the most extensively studied. ‘Adipocytokines’ are inflammatory agents that originate from adipose tissue, thus changing the concept that fat is a metabolically active organ rather than inert tissue. The effect of lifestyle interventions and pharmacologic agents is being investigated. Further research promises to elucidate the complex pathogenetic dynamics at play in the metabolic syndrome and lead to possible therapeutic opportunities.

Keywords:

Metabolic syndrome, insulin resistance, endothelial dysfunction, atherosclerosis, adipocytokines.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 7
Issue Number: 3
First Page: 187
Last Page: 198
Page Count: 12
DOI: 10.2174/187152308785699245
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science