Adalimumab

ISSN: 1875-614X (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5230 (Print)


Volume 15, 3 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Claudiu T. Supuran
Neurofarba Department
University of Florence
Florence
Italy


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Adalimumab



Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 6(3): 217-227.

Author(s): Meltem Uslu.

Affiliation: Adnan Menderes University Faculty of Medicine, Dermatology Department, 09100 Aydin, Turkey.

Abstract

Patients with moderate-to-severe psoriasis, will require phototherapy, systemic therapy, or both for adequate disease control. Although a number of well established therapies are available for psoriasis, there are still unmet needs remain, such as longterm safety and practicability. Psoriasis currently regarded as an immune-mediated inflammatory disease, inflammatory response is amplified as a result of increased tumor necrosis factor (TNF) α expression in psoriatic plaques. New biological agents targeting TNFα are promising in psoriasis therapy. Adalimumab is an fully human recombinant IgG 1 monoclonal antibody specific for human TNF α that has been approved for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. Adalimumab has only recently been introduced to dermatology. Given the known pathophysiologic role of TNF in psoriasis, this brief review aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of adalimumab in the treatment of psoriasis and other dermatoses which it found off-label uses.

Keywords:

Adalimumab, psoriasis, biological agents.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 6
Issue Number: 3
First Page: 217
Last Page: 227
Page Count: 11
DOI: 10.2174/187152307781368210
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science