Development and Evaluation of Transdermal Organogels Containing Nicorandil

ISSN: 1875-614X (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5230 (Print)


Volume 15, 3 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Claudiu T. Supuran
Neurofarba Department
University of Florence
Florence
Italy


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Development and Evaluation of Transdermal Organogels Containing Nicorandil



Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 12(3): 246-252.

Author(s): J.R. Madan, Banode Sagar, Dinesh K. Chellappan and Kamal Dua.

Affiliation: Smt. Kashibai Navale College of Pharmacy, Pune-411048, India.

Abstract

The objective of the study was to formulate a transdermal product containing Nicorandil as a model drug, because it has been first drug of choice to treat angina and hypertension. A further objective was to reduce its side effects. The transdermal product was prepared using various synthetic and natural gelling agents such as Carbopol 934p, Carbopol 974p, HPMC K15M and HPMC K100M. Various penetration enhancers were incorporated to enhance the diffusion across the rat skin. A further objective was to formulate organogels and minimize the concentration of penetration enhancer to 50% of the concentration used in gels and yet to achieve the maximum drug release. The prepared formulations were evaluated for their physical appearance, viscosity, spreadability, drug content and freeze thaw cycle. Based on in vitro studies across rat skin and human cadaver skin it was concluded that Nicrorandil transdermal organogel formulation using HPMC K100M with 2% w/w Transcutol-P shows increase in cumulative diffusion of Nicorandil amongst all other formulations.

Keywords:

Transdermal, nicorandil, carbopol, organogel.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 12
Issue Number: 3
First Page: 246
Last Page: 252
Page Count: 7
DOI: 10.2174/1871523011312030005
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science