Pro- and Anti-Arrhythmic Effects of Anti-Inflammatory Drugs

ISSN: 1875-614X (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5230 (Print)


Volume 15, 3 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Claudiu T. Supuran
Neurofarba Department
University of Florence
Florence
Italy


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Pro- and Anti-Arrhythmic Effects of Anti-Inflammatory Drugs



Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 12(1): 83-93.

Author(s): Mathieu Granier, Francois Massin and Jean-Luc Pasquie.

Affiliation: Cardiology department, University Hospital of Montpellier, Hospital Arnaud de Villeneuve, 371 avenue du Doyen Gaston Giraud, 34295 Montpellier, France.

Abstract

Inflammatory process is strongly associated with cardiac arrhythmia, either as a cause or a consequence. Antiinflammatory drugs are widely prescribed, and some of them have been associated with an increased cardiovascular risk. Then, the eventual pro- or anti-arrhythmic effect of these drugs is of high interest for clinical practice. This review summarizes pro- and anti-arrhythmic effects of anti-inflammatory drugs, based on the analysis of published clinical trials. Cardiac arrhythmias are divided into atrial fibrillation (AF) and ventricular arrhythmias. Based on the literature and on pathophysiology, post-operative AF and post-ablative AF are analyzed separately. After a brief overview of fundamental mechanisms of arrhythmia and their relationship to inflammation, we thought to examine corticosteroids, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), and colchicine effects on cardiac arrhythmias. All anti-inflammatory drugs have demonstrated anti-arrhythmic properties in post operative AF. Apart from this specific condition, NSAIDs and corticosteroids increase the risk of AF. Regarding ventricular arrhythmias the effects of these drugs are not well established and would require further investigations.

Keywords:

Anti-inflammatory, atrial fibrillation, supra-ventricular arrhythmias, ventricular tachycardia, ventricular arrhythmia, corticosteroid, NSAID, colchicine, AF ablation.



Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 12
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 83
Last Page: 93
Page Count: 11
DOI: 10.2174/1871523011312010010
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science