Development of a Sensitive Cost-Effective Capture ELISA for Detection of Murine Monoclonal Antibodies - Correlation with SPR Biosensor Technology

ISSN: 1875-614X (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5230 (Print)


Volume 15, 3 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Claudiu T. Supuran
Neurofarba Department
University of Florence
Florence
Italy


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Development of a Sensitive Cost-Effective Capture ELISA for Detection of Murine Monoclonal Antibodies - Correlation with SPR Biosensor Technology



Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 11(2): 173-181.

Author(s): M. Tsiamita, M. Pavlaki, M. Toloudi, A. Tiptiri-Kourpeti, V. Drossou, P. Apostolou, M. Chatziioannou, E. Ioannou, I. Papasotiriou and K Chlichlia.

Affiliation: Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Democritus University of Thrace, University Campus-Dragana, 68100 Alexandroupolis, Greece.

Abstract

The development of antibodies for diagnostic and therapeutic applications in inflammatory diseases is a major focus for biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies. Production of monoclonal antibodies requires the development of fast, high-throughput methodologies for screening and selecting appropriate candidate antibodies for development. Capture (sandwich) enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) provides a quick and reliable method that could be used for hybridoma screening of potential candidates accompanied with surface plasmon resonance (SPR) biosensor technology for identifying high affinity biomolecular interactions. A sensitive, cost-effective, robust and accurate capture ELISA for detection of murine monoclonal antibodies in culture supernatants was developed. This assay was optimized for high sensitivity and specificity with a capture anti-mouse polyclonal antibody. Using serial dilutions of a defined murine IgG antibody, a linear dose-response was observed between 2 and 1200 ng/ml antibody with a coefficient of determination r2 of 0.98. The detection limit of the assay was established as 2ng/ml (12.5pM). A similar concentration-dependent doseresponse was also observed using serial dilutions of antibody-containing supernatants from anti-alpha glycophorinproducing hybridomas (detection limit 1:2000). Specific capture of antibodies from supernatants in a similar setting was also confirmed using SPR biosensor technology and correlated well with the immunoassay results. The latter technology can be performed in order to provide quick screening results and kinetic analysis of antibody binding interactions aiming at identifying candidates with high affinity and specificity.

Keywords:

Monoclonal antibodies, hybridomas, screening, capture ELISA, Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR), inflammation.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 11
Issue Number: 2
First Page: 173
Last Page: 181
Page Count: 9
DOI: 10.2174/187152312803305722
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science