Bee Venom: Its Potential Use in Alternative Medicine

ISSN: 2211-3533 (Online)
ISSN: 2211-3525 (Print)

Volume 14, 2 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Infective Agents

Formerly: Anti-Infective Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Bee Venom: Its Potential Use in Alternative Medicine

Anti-Infective Agents, 13(1): 3-16.

Author(s): Yuva Bellik.

Affiliation: Department of Biology, Faculty of Life and Nature Sciences, Mohamed El Bachir El Ibrahimi University, Bordj Bou Arreridj, 34000, Tiaret, Algeria.


In recent times, bee venom (BV) from honey bee (Apis mellifera L.) has become the focus of interest as a form of alternative and preventive medicine for the treatment of a number of clinical cases such as arthritis, rheumatism, pain, cancer and a vast range of other conditions. BV contains several biochemically and pharmacologically active substances. Some of these compounds are well studied and their mechanisms of action established, despite the fact that few are undergoing clinical trials. Scientists are now performing intensive research work especially human clinical trials to improve the potential use of BV and its chemical constituents as the next drugs generation in the treatment of chronic disorders. Nevertheless, the dual effect of some bee venom components is also important in the design of future therapeutic goals. This paper gives recent evidences on the chemical and biological properties of the major components of bee venom, their underlying molecular action mechanism, and reasons of its consideration as a promising alternative medicine.


Alternative medicine, bee venom, biological properties, clinical trials, chronic disorders, molecular mechanism.

Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 13
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 3
Last Page: 16
Page Count: 14
DOI: 10.2174/2211352513666150318234624
Superbugs USA

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science