Synthesis and Antimicrobial Activity of Some Novel Schiffs Bases of 4-Methyl-2-Thiazolamine

ISSN: 2211-3533 (Online)
ISSN: 2211-3525 (Print)

Volume 14, 2 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Infective Agents

Formerly: Anti-Infective Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Synthesis and Antimicrobial Activity of Some Novel Schiffs Bases of 4-Methyl-2-Thiazolamine

Anti-Infective Agents, 10(1): 72-74.

Author(s): M. Rudrapal, B. De and N Devanna.

Affiliation: Aditya Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, Surampalem, E. G Dist. - 533 437, Andhra Pradesh, India.


In the present study, some novel Schiffs bases of 4-methyl-2-thiazolamine were synthesized by condensation of 2-amino-4-methylthiazole with different substituted aromatic aldehydes. Structures of newer Schiffs bases were established on the basis of IR, 1HNMR, Mass spectral data and elemental analyses. All the synthesized compounds were obtained in good yields and high purity. The antimicrobial activity of the synthesized compounds was preliminarily evaluated by paper disc diffusion technique. The minimum inhibitory concentrations (MIC) of the compounds were also determined by tube dilution method. All the compounds showed antibacterial activity at the tested dose against four different strains of Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria but were considerably less when compared to the reference standard drug ciprofloxacin. Among the synthesized compounds 2a, 2b, 2c, 2d exhibited to some extent better activity against all the tested strains. The antifungal activity was also found to be considerably less than that of the standard drug ketoconazole for all the synthesized compounds.


4-Methyl-2-thiazolamine, Schiff's bases, Antimicrobial activity, Microbial infection, TLC.

Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 10
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 72
Last Page: 74
Page Count: 3
DOI: 10.2174/2211362611201010072
Superbugs USA

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science