Preclinical and Clinical Aspects of Antimicrobial Drugs Delivered Through Ethosomal Vesicles

ISSN: 2211-3533 (Online)
ISSN: 2211-3525 (Print)

Volume 14, 2 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Infective Agents

Formerly: Anti-Infective Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Preclinical and Clinical Aspects of Antimicrobial Drugs Delivered Through Ethosomal Vesicles

Anti-Infective Agents, 10(1): 15-25.

Author(s): Nida Akhtar and Kamla Pathak.

Affiliation: Department of Pharmaceutics, Rajiv Academy for Pharmacy, Mathura- 281001, P.O. Chhattikara, Uttar Pradesh, India.


As skin is an integumentary organ of the body, it acts as the portal of entry for extraneous substances for their effective topical and transdermal delivery. Possessing various advantages, it has the limitation of low permeability of drugs across it, limiting the efficacy of drugs. Therefore, various carrier systems have been developed to enhance the permeation to the deep tissues. Most recently, ethosomes have been developed as efficient vesicles to deliver the drug into deep strata of the epidermis. A large number of drugs belonging to various therapeutic categories have been incorporated in these vesicles. These systems exhibited enhanced permeability to treat deep infections of the skin, initiating a new era in vesicular research for topical drug delivery. Various reports show promising future of ethosomes for topical, transdermal and dermal delivery of various antimicrobial agents more effectively, to treat skin diseases and providing better in vivo profiles thus suggesting the need of the clinical testing of these carriers for their widespread utility. So, to assess its safety and efficacy various preclinical and clinical studies were conducted. The present review focuses on the preclinical and clinical aspect of delivery of various antimicrobial agents such as antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral agents through ethosomal vesicular carriers illustrating enhanced safety and efficacy by designing these carriers.


Antimicrobials, drug delivery, ethosomes, preclinical evaluation, clinical evaluation, Transdermal drug delivery, localized drug, VESICLES.

Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 10
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 15
Last Page: 25
Page Count: 11
DOI: 10.2174/2211362611201010015
Superbugs USA

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science