Some Aspects of Sialic Acid Modification

ISSN: 2211-3533 (Online)
ISSN: 2211-3525 (Print)


Volume 14, 2 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Infective Agents

Formerly: Anti-Infective Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Some Aspects of Sialic Acid Modification



Anti-Infective Agents, 3(4): 339-350.

Author(s): Kiyoshi Ikeda, Masayuki Sato and Yasuhiro Torisawa.

Affiliation: School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka, 52-1 Yada, Shizuoka 422-8526, Japan.

Abstract

Sialic acids are characterized as ubiquitous sugar carboxylic acid with 9-carbon atoms as a backbone, often involved in important cell surface communications and infection processes. Modification of the functional groups attached on the sialic acid may lead to changes in steric and / or electronic properties of the molecule, which can be used to probe space and charge requirements of sialic acid-recognizing proteins. Among the diverse arrays of compounds related to sialic acid family, 2-deoxy-2, 3-didehydro sialic acids have been known as an inhibitor of sialidase from both bacterial and viral sources, occupying its important position in the modern medicinal chemistry. These core structures are also incorporated in the design of sialyltransferase inhibitors based on the transition state of the sialyl donor nucleotide. Focusing on our recent progress, this article reviews the basis and recent progress of the synthesis of 2-deoxy-2, 3- didehydro sialic acid analogs and their biological evaluation against various sialidases


Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 3
Issue Number: 4
First Page: 339
Last Page: 350
Page Count: 12
DOI: 10.2174/1568012043353757
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science