Prophylactic and Therapeutic Approaches Against Respiratory Syncytial Virus

ISSN: 2211-3533 (Online)
ISSN: 2211-3525 (Print)


Volume 14, 2 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Infective Agents

Formerly: Anti-Infective Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Prophylactic and Therapeutic Approaches Against Respiratory Syncytial Virus



Anti-Infective Agents, 4(1): 67-73.

Author(s): Silvina Coviello and Fernando P Polack.

Affiliation: Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health; 615 N. Wolfe Street; E5202; Baltimore, MD 21205, USA.

Abstract

RSV is the main viral respiratory cause of hospitalization in infants and young children in the United States and in the world. This manuscript discusses the different established and experimental approaches to prevention and treatment of respiratory syncytial virus disease. Therapeutic and preventive strategies are examined considering the mechanisms of viral pathogenesis and protection.

Keywords:

respiratory tract infections, immunity, ribavirin, bronchodilators.



Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 4
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 67
Last Page: 73
Page Count: 7
DOI: 10.2174/1568012052931188
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science