Emerging Antimicrobial Applications of Nitric Oxide (NO) and NO-Releasing Materials

ISSN: 2211-3533 (Online)
ISSN: 2211-3525 (Print)


Volume 14, 2 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Infective Agents

Formerly: Anti-Infective Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Emerging Antimicrobial Applications of Nitric Oxide (NO) and NO-Releasing Materials



Anti-Infective Agents, 9(4): 187-197.

Author(s): Genevieve M. Halpenny and Pradip K Mascharak.

Affiliation: Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Santa Cruz, 1156 High Street, Santa Cruz, CA 95064, USA.

Abstract

During the past few decades, the potential of treating infections with nitric oxide (NO) has been firmly demonstrated in various laboratories. Both in vitro and in vivo studies have afforded promising results in terms of reducing microbial loads in chronic wounds in addition to its utility in keeping medical devices free of thrombus formation and bacterial adhesion. The latter antimicrobial effects of NO provide great help in successful integration of orthopedic and vascular implants and prolonging their in vivo life. In all such applications, NO is released from various polymeric materials in which nitrite salts, exogenous NO donors, or even simple NO(g) are incorporated. Recent developments in all such formulations of NO-releasing materials and their specific applications in combating bacteria, fungi and parasites are reviewed in this article.

Keywords:

Nitric oxide (NO), infection, wounds, antimicrobial, platelet adhesion, antithrombic, NO donors, polymers, Noreleasing material, metal nitrosyls, Zeolite-Based Materials.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 9
Issue Number: 4
First Page: 187
Last Page: 197
Page Count: 11
DOI: 10.2174/187152110794785086
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science