Activities of Ceragenin CSA-13 Against Established Biofilms in an In Vitro Model of Catheter Decolonization

ISSN: 2211-3533 (Online)
ISSN: 2211-3525 (Print)


Volume 14, 2 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Infective Agents

Formerly: Anti-Infective Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Activities of Ceragenin CSA-13 Against Established Biofilms in an In Vitro Model of Catheter Decolonization



Anti-Infective Agents, 8(4): 290-294.

Author(s): Jacob Pollard, Jon Wright, Yanshu Feng, Dianliang Geng, Carl Genberg and Paul B Savage.

Affiliation: Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT 84602, USA.

Abstract

Bacterial biofilms on medical devices are a primary source of infection, and efforts have been made to develop means of decontaminating colonized devices including hemodialysis catheter “lock” solutions. Because bacterial biofilms are inherently resistant to many antibiotics and widespread use of antibiotics contributes to resistance development, there is a need for new approaches to biofilm eradication. We have developed a class of compounds, termed ceragenins, that mimic the antimicrobial activities of antimicrobial peptides. The ceragenins are active against established biofilms. We tested solutions of a lead ceragenin, CSA-13, with and without EGTA against biofilms comprised of Gram-negative and positive organisms. Similar solutions containing ciprofloxacin were used as comparators. The ceragenin solutions eradicated biofilms at concentrations comparable to those required for eradication by ciprofloxacin. However, against a methicillin- resistant strain of Staphylococcus aureus, CSA-13 proved to be far superior to ciprofloxacin.


Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 8
Issue Number: 4
First Page: 290
Last Page: 294
Page Count: 5
DOI: 10.2174/187152109789760225
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science