The Management of Metastatic Bone Disease with the Combination of Bisphosphonates and Radiotherapy: From Theory to Clinical Practice

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

The Management of Metastatic Bone Disease with the Combination of Bisphosphonates and Radiotherapy: From Theory to Clinical Practice

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 9(3): 326-335.

Author(s): V. Vassiliou and D Kardamakis.

Affiliation: University of Patras Medical School, Department of Radiation Oncology, 265 00 Patras, Rion, Greece.


Bone metastases are common in the event of malignancy and are inevitably associated with serious complications that may deteriorate the quality of life (QOL) of patients and threaten life. Both radiotherapy (RT) and bisphosphonates (BPs) have an established role in the management of metastatic bone disease. Many clinical trials have demonstrated their effectiveness when used as sole treatment modalities, but only a few have evaluated their therapeutic value when applied concomitantly. We herein discuss the pathophysiology of bone metastases and the potential interactions between RT and BPs. Moreover, the results of both animal models and clinical studies are presented in detail. Apart from aspects of normal tissue tolerance, other interactions include spatial cooperation and additive or super-additive effects. The latter brings about a synergistic activity that results in an enhanced reossification, improved bone stability and microarchitecture, and increased mechanical strength, as documented through animal model studies. The results of published clinical studies investigating the effectiveness of concomitant application of RT and BPs are promising, reporting a significant clinical and radiologic response. More specifically, a significant reduction of pain scores and a worth noticing improvement in QOL and performance status (PS) were noted, accompanied by a considerable increase in bone density. Pain relief was accompanied by a marked reduction in analgesic opioid need. The enhanced reossification may be responsible for the improved therapeutic response, since it was shown that the correlation between pain and bone density is negative and strong. Although promising and encouraging, the results of such studies should be corroborated by larger, randomized trials.


Bisphosphonates, radiotherapy, bone metastases, bone density, pain, ibandronate, pamidronate, zoledronic acid.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 9
Issue Number: 3
First Page: 326
Last Page: 335
Page Count: 10
DOI: 10.2174/1871520610909030326
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science