Targeted Small-Molecule Inhibitors of Protein Kinase B as Anticancer Agents

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Targeted Small-Molecule Inhibitors of Protein Kinase B as Anticancer Agents

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 9(1): 32-50.

Author(s): Ian Collins.

Affiliation: Cancer Research UK Centre for Cancer Therapeutics, The Institute of Cancer Research, 15 Cotswold Road, Surrey SM2 5NG, UK.


Protein kinase B (PKB or Akt) is a central component of the PI3K – PKB – mTOR signalling cascade and is firmly established as an attractive target for pharmacological intervention in cancer. A number of small molecule inhibitors with well-defined, direct molecular interactions with PKB are now known, covering a range of mechanisms from ATP- or substrate-competitive inhibition, through allosteric modulation of the kinase activity, to inhibition of the phosphatidylinositol-dependent activation process. The development of small molecule inhibitors of PKB has benefited greatly from the application of structural biology techniques, particularly for lead generation and the optimisation of compound potency and selectivity. The development of the major chemical series of PKB inhibitors will be outlined, with an emphasis on the application of structure-based design and the strategies used to optimise compound pharmacodynamics, efficacy and therapeutic window. The development of small molecules targeting PKB for anticancer therapy has reached an exciting stage, with the first selective inhibitors entering clinical trials, and several additional chemotypes demonstrating efficacy in preclinical models.


Protein kinase B, Akt, inhibitors, anticancer agents, structure-based design.

Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 9
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 32
Last Page: 50
Page Count: 19
DOI: 10.2174/187152009787047734

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science