Inhibition of Receptor Tyrosine Kinases in Combination with Chemotherapy for the Treatment of Breast Cancer

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Inhibition of Receptor Tyrosine Kinases in Combination with Chemotherapy for the Treatment of Breast Cancer



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 8(5): 481-487.

Author(s): S. L. Moulder, B. S. Craft and G N Hortobagyi.

Affiliation: Breast Medical Oncology, Unit 1354, The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, 1155 Pressler Street, P.O. Box 301438, Houston, TX 77030, USA.

Abstract

Although significant advances have been made in the treatment of breast cancer using chemotherapy, less than half of the patients treated for localized breast cancer benefit from adjuvant chemotherapy and most patients with metastatic cancer eventually develop disease that is chemotherapy resistant. Targeted agents, such as inhibitors of tyrosine kinases, offer the opportunity to reverse chemotherapy resistance and enhance response in patients with localized and advanced breast cancer. Such combined approaches have been established for the treatment of advanced breast cancer and are now demonstrating benefit in the adjuvant arena. This review summarizes the results of several trials involving the use of tyrosine kinase inhibition in combination with chemotherapy for the treatment of breast cancer and discusses future directions for breast cancer biotherapy.

Keywords:

Breast cancer, Biotherapy, Tyrosine kinase, Targeted therapy, Lapatinib, Trastuzumab, Bevacizumab.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 8
Issue Number: 5
First Page: 481
Last Page: 487
Page Count: 7
DOI: 10.2174/187152008784533080
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science