Preclinical and Clinical Studies on the Use of Platinum Complexes for Breast Cancer Treatment

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Preclinical and Clinical Studies on the Use of Platinum Complexes for Breast Cancer Treatment



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 7(1): 95-110.

Author(s): Ingo Ott and Ronald Gust.

Affiliation: Institute of Pharmacy, Free University of Berlin, Konigin Luise Str. 2+4, 14195 Berlin, Germany.

Abstract

Platinum complexes such as cisplatin and carboplatin are widely used in todays cancer chemotherapy but not in the present therapy of breast cancer, the most frequent epithelial malignancy among women. As platinum compounds display high antitumoral efficacy against several breast cancer cell lines in-vitro they may be an interesting option for future clinical therapy of this disease. On the preclinical stage hormonally active and tissue selective platinum anticancer drugs have been investigated. Clinical trials on established platinum drugs (mainly cisplatin and carboplatin) showed that they can be efficient cytostatics for breast cancer therapy, if patients are carefully selected and suitable combination regimens (e.g. including taxanes) are administered. This review covers the latest findings about new platinum complexes in preclinical studies on the use against breast cancer as well as the outcome of the most relevant clinical trials.

Keywords:

Platinum complexes, breast cancer.



Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 7
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 95
Last Page: 110
Page Count: 16
DOI: 10.2174/187152007779314071
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science