The Impact of Tumor Physiology on Camptothecin-Based Drug Development

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

The Impact of Tumor Physiology on Camptothecin-Based Drug Development



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 5(1): 1-13.

Author(s): David J Adams.

Affiliation: Associate Research Professor of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Duke University Medical Center,Durham, NC 27710, USA.

Abstract

The genomic era has shifted anticancer drug development from its traditional mode concentrated on natural product cytotoxic agents to mechanism-based drug design focused on signal transduction pathways. Yet traditional cytotoxic chemotherapies continue to have an important role in the armamentarium. This is particularly true when one considers that important elements of solid tumor physiology - acidosis and hypoxia - have rarely been incorporated into algorithms for anticancer drug development. It is now well established that a majority of solid tumors exist in an acidic and hypoxic microenvironment that promotes resistance to radiation and chemotherapies apart from any drug-induced target mutations or efflux protein pumps. The acidic extracellular environment leads to a pH gradient unique to tumor cells. This gradient will favor uptake and retention of small molecule drugs that are weak acids. The converse is true for weak bases. The camptothecin class of topoisomerase I inhibitors is one example of a natural product cytotoxic that can exploit the tumor pH gradient. Screening of compounds based on selective activity at acidic pH (pH modulation), rather than potency, reveals analogs that are over ten times more active under the acidic conditions prevalent in vivo. Thus, knowledge of the tumor metabolic phenotype gained at the beginning of the 20th century can lead to more effective anticancer drugs in the new millennium.

Keywords:

anticancer drug development, metabolic phenotype, camptothecin, ph gradient, aerobic glycolysis, ph modulation hypoxia, tumor microenvironment.



Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 5
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 1
Last Page: 13
Page Count: 13
DOI: 10.2174/1568011053352596
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science