Novel Molecular Targets in Cancer Chemotherapy Waiting for Discovery

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Novel Molecular Targets in Cancer Chemotherapy Waiting for Discovery

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 4(5): 421-423.

Author(s): Conrad Kunick.

Affiliation: Technische Universitat Braunschweig, Institut fur Pharmazeutische Chemie, Beethovenstrabe 55,38106 Braunschweig, Germany.


Despite a number of advances in the past decades the medicinal cancer therapy is hampered by problems of severe unwanted side effects and the development of resistances. Many established anti-cancer drugs are directed toward targets that are not specific for cancer but are essential biochemical molecules in living cells. Because cancer cells do not only carry one but multiple genetic alterations which are more characteristic for the individual patient than for the tumor entity, an individualized medicinal approach could improve the success of a tumor therapy. A prerequisite for personalized tumor therapies is an upgrade of the array of anticancer drugs directed to different molecular targets. Therefore, a systematic search for anticancer drug targets should constitute a research priority. The database of fingerprints of new chemical entities generated in the National Cancer Institutes Anticancer Drug Screening is a rich source of novel targets which might be uncovered by the interdisciplinary application of methods from bioinformatics, biochemistry, chemistry, tumor biology and related sciences.


drug target, national cancer institute, compare, affinity approach, darpones.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 4
Issue Number: 5
First Page: 421
Last Page: 423
Page Count: 3
DOI: 10.2174/1568011043352858
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science