Resveratrol and Cancer: Chemoprevention, Apoptosis, and Chemoimmunosensitizing Activities

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Resveratrol and Cancer: Chemoprevention, Apoptosis, and Chemoimmunosensitizing Activities



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 3(2): 77-93.

Author(s): C. Cal, H. Garban, A. Jazirehi, C. Yeh, Y. Mizutani and B Bonavida.

Affiliation: Department of Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics, UCLA School of Medicine, 10833Le Conte Avenue, A2-060 CHS, Los Angeles, CA 90095-1747

Abstract

The polyphenolic compound Resveratrol is a naturally occurring phytochemical and can be found in many plant species, including grapes, peanuts and various herbs. Several studies have established that Resveratrol can exert antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities. It also has activity in the regulation of multiple cellular events associated with carcinogenesis. This review describes the general properties of Resveratrol including its relationship to estrogen, its effect on lipid metabolism, its cardiovascular effects, and its role on gene expression. Resveratrol has also been examined in several model systems for its potential effect against cancer. Its anti-cancer effects include its role as a chemopreventive agent, its ability to inhibit cell proliferation, its direct effect in cytotoxicity by induction of apoptosis and on its potential therapeutic effect in pre-clinical studies. In addition, Resveratrol has been shown to exert sensitization effects on cancer cells that will result in a synergistic cytotoxic activity when Resveratrol is used in combination with cytotoxic drugs in drug-resistant tumor cells. Clearly, the studies with Resveratrol provide support for the use of Resveratrol in human cancer chemoprevention and combination with chemotherapeutic drugs or cytotoxic factors in the treatment of drug refractory tumor cells.

Keywords:

resveratrol, cancer, chemoprevention, apoptosis, chemoimmunosensitization.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 3
Issue Number: 2
First Page: 77
Last Page: 93
Page Count: 17
DOI: 10.2174/1568011033353443
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science