Glucuronides in Anti-Cancer Therapy

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Glucuronides in Anti-Cancer Therapy



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 3(2): 139-150.

Author(s): Xi Chen, Bingyuan Wu and Peng George Wang.

Affiliation: Department of Chemistry, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI 48202, USA

Abstract

Glucuronide prodrugs have shown promising efficacy in anti-cancer therapy due to their increased specificity and reduced systemic toxicity. The prodrugs can be used in prodrug monotherapy (PMT), which is based on elevated tumor β-glucuronidase activity. β-Glucuronidase activates the low-toxic prodrugs into highly cytotoxic agents specifically in the tumor site. The specificity of the prodrugs can be further improved by combined use with monoclonal antibodies against tumor-specific antigens, namely antibody-directed enzyme prodrug therapy (ADEPT), and the potency of the prodrugs can be greatly enhanced with the incorporation of an appropriate radionuclide in the combined chemo- and radio-therapy of cancer (CCRTC) strategy. The prodrugs can also be utilized to modify liposomes for efficient delivery of anti-cancer drugs.

Keywords:

glucuronides, anti cancer therapy, glucuronide prodrug, prodrug monotherapy, antibody directed enzyme prodrug therapy, combined chemo radiotherapy.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 3
Issue Number: 2
First Page: 139
Last Page: 150
Page Count: 12
DOI: 10.2174/1568011033353470
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science