Vitamin D3 and Vitamin D3 Analogues as an Adjunct to Cancer Chemotherapy and Radiotherapy

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Vitamin D3 and Vitamin D3 Analogues as an Adjunct to Cancer Chemotherapy and Radiotherapy

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 2(6): 683-690.

Author(s): David A. Gewirtz, Mona S. Gupta and Sujatha Sundaram.

Affiliation: Department of Medicine Virginia Commonwealth University Medical College of Virginia P.O. Box 980230 Richmond.


The development of drugs that are highly selective and yet produce minimal toxicity to host tissue remains one of the most difficult challenges in cancer therapeutics. Since the majority of malignancies are treated with drugs in combination rather than single agents, one practical approach to circumvent this problem is to develop new therapeutic agents that will potentiate the effectiveness of current clinical protocols. This strategy would accelerate the acceptance of new drugs as adjunct therapies since these agents could be used at concentrations well below their maximal tolerated doses. Tumor cells derived from a variety of different sources have been shown to express the Vitamin D3 receptor and to be susceptible to growth arrest and/or cell death in response to Vitamin D3 and its analogues. The hypercalcemia that generally accompanies the utilization of pharmacological concentrations of Vitamin D3 has been ameliorated in part through the development of Vitamin D3 analogues. Studies in cell culture and in animal model systems as well as clinical trials have established the potential utility of Vitamin D3 and Vitamin D3 analogues as agents which can enhance the antiproliferative and/or cytotoxic effects of conventional chemotherapeutic drugs as well as ionizing radiation. Consequently, Vitamin D3 and Vitamin D3 analogues, utilized at concentrations which produce limited hypercalcemia, are likely to prove effective as adjuncts to conventional chemotherapy and radiotherapy.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 2
Issue Number: 6
First Page: 683
Last Page: 690
Page Count: 8
DOI: 10.2174/1568011023353697
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science