How to Inhibit Telomerase Activity for Cancer Therapy

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

How to Inhibit Telomerase Activity for Cancer Therapy



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 2(5): 613-626.

Author(s): Satoru Kyo and Masaki Inoue.

Affiliation: Department of Obstetrics andGynecology, Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, 13-1, Takaramachi,Kanazawa, Ishikawa 920-8641, Japan

Abstract

Telomerase is a target for anticancer research because telomerase activity is closely correlated with malignancy. Inhibition of telomerase activity should increase telomere shortening, which destabilizes chromosomes, thus leading to cellular senescence and death. Extensive investigations have addressed the molecular mechanisms of telomerase activation in cancers. Based on results from these studies, various attempts have been made to inhibit telomerase activity using molecular techniques in cancer cells. Antisense oligonucleotides directed to human telomerase RNA, the dominant negative form of human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT), hammerhead ribozymes that cut hTR and agents that interact with quadruplex DNA represent potential telomerase inhibitors. This review includes a summary of recent attempts to inhibit telomerase activity in cancer cells and a discussion of how these tools can be applied to cancer therapy, especially in combination with established anti-cancer agents.

Keywords:

Telomerase, Cancer Therapy, hTERT, Antisense Strategies, G-Quadruplex.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 2
Issue Number: 5
First Page: 613
Last Page: 626
Page Count: 14
DOI: 10.2174/1568011023353796
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science