Tumorspheres Derived from HCC Cells are Enriched with Cancer Stem Cell-like Cells and Present High Chemoresistance Dependent on the Akt Pathway

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Tumorspheres Derived from HCC Cells are Enriched with Cancer Stem Cell-like Cells and Present High Chemoresistance Dependent on the Akt Pathway



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 15(6): 755-763.

Author(s): Xiao-Li Zhang, Qian Jia, Lin Lv, Tao Deng and Jian Gao.

Affiliation: Department of Gastroenterology, Second Affiliated Hospital, Chongqing Medical University, Chongqing 400010, China.

Abstract

Recent evidence suggests that a small subset of cells within tumors have ‘stem cell-like’ characteristics. However, direct proof of the population of liver CSCs remains elusive. Further research is needed to identify cells with stem cell properties in established HCC cell lines. Our previous investigation found that tumor spheres are essentially enriched in CSCs. We hypothesized that chemoresistance in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is due to enrichment of cancer stem cells via the PI3K/Akt pathway. We found that tumor spheres cells formed from HCC cells contained a high percentage of CD90+ cells, and these cells were more tumorigenic and resistant to doxorubicin (DOX), showing a higher proliferation rate and lower apoptosis rate compared to cells in monolayer culture. Treatment with DOX and PI3K/Akt inhibitor increased apoptosis and reduced viability among cells in the tumorspheres. The expression of p-Akt1 was upregulated in tumorsphere-forming cells treated with DOX but downregulated upon further treatment with the PI3K/Akt inhibitor. Our results demonstrate that HCC cells in tumorspheres with cancer stem cell properties achieve chemoresistance via the PI3K/Akt1 pathway.




Keywords:

Akt pathway, cancer stem cells, chemoresistance, HCC, tumorsphere.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 15
Issue Number: 6
First Page: 755
Last Page: 763
Page Count: 9
DOI: 10.2174/1871520615666150202111721
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science