Chalcones Incorporated Pyrazole Ring Inhibit Proliferation, Cell Cycle Progression, Angiogenesis and Induce Apoptosis of MCF7 Cell Line

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Chalcones Incorporated Pyrazole Ring Inhibit Proliferation, Cell Cycle Progression, Angiogenesis and Induce Apoptosis of MCF7 Cell Line



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 14(9): 1282-1292.

Author(s): Magda F. Mohamed, Mervat S. Mohamed, Mohamed M. Fathi, Samia A. Shouman and Ismail Abdelshafy Abdelhamid.

Affiliation: Leibniz Universitat Hannover, Institut fur Organische Chemie, Schneiderberg 1B, D-30167 Hannover, Germany.

Abstract

A Series of chalcone derivatives containing pyrazole ring was prepared and their cytotoxicity against different human cell lines, including breast (MCF-7), colon (HCT-116) liver (HEPG2) cell lines, as well as normal melanocyte HFB4 was evaluated. Two of these chalcone derivatives with different IC50 and chemical configuration were chosen for molecular studies in detail with MCF-7 cells. Our data indicated that the two compounds prohibit proliferation, angiogenesis, cell cycle progression and induce apoptosis of breast cancer cells. This inhibition is mediated by up regulation of tumor suppressor p53 associated with arrest in S-G2/M of cell cycle. This work provides a confirmation of antitumor activity of the novel chalcones and assists the development of new agents for cancer treatment.




Keywords:

Angiogenesis, Apoptosis, Breast carcinoma cell line MCF-7, Caspases, Cell cycle arrest, Chalcones, P53.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 14
Issue Number: 9
First Page: 1282
Last Page: 1292
Page Count: 11
DOI: 10.2174/187152061409141010114547
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science