3-Bromopyruvic Acid, A Hexokinase II Inhibitor, is an Effective Antitumor Agent on the Hepatoma Cells : in vitro and in vivo Findings

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

3-Bromopyruvic Acid, A Hexokinase II Inhibitor, is an Effective Antitumor Agent on the Hepatoma Cells : in vitro and in vivo Findings



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 14(5): 771-776.

Author(s): Lei Gong, Yuhua Wei, Xin Yu, Jirun Peng and Xisheng Leng.

Affiliation: Department of Hepatobiliary Surgery, Peking University People's Hospital, No.11 South Xizhimen Street, Xicheng District, Beijing 100044, PR China.

Abstract

Over-expressed in cancer cells, hexokinase II (HK II) forms a mitochondrial complex, which promotes cancer survival. 3- Bromopyruvic acid (3-BrPA) dissociates HK II from this complex, causing cell death, and thus, having an anti-tumor effect. The design of this study was to first analyze the expression of HK II in the hepatoma cell line, BEL-7402, then investigate the effects of 3-Br-PA on these cells, and finally, discuss its potential for clinical usage. HK II expression was detected in BEL-7402 cells by immunocytochemistry and reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). In vitro treatment of cells with 3-BrPA significantly inhibited their growth, as evaluated by MTT assay and adenosine triphosphate-tumor chemosensitivity assay (ATP-TCA). To analyze the in vivo function and safety of this drug, a tumor model was established by subcutaneously implanting hepatic cancer cells into nude mice. 3-BrPA treatment (50 mg/kg ip. daily, 6 days/week for three weeks) was effective in the animal model by attenuating tumor growth and causing tumor necrosis. Toxic signs were not observed. The acute toxicity study provided an LD50 of 191.7 mg/kg for 3-BrPA. Taken together, our in vitro and in vivo analyses suggest that 3-BrPA exerts anti-hepatoma effects, and may be an effective pharmacological agent for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma.

Keywords:

Antitumor effect, 3-Bromopyruvic acid, hepatoma BEL-7402 cells, Hexokinase II.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 14
Issue Number: 5
First Page: 771
Last Page: 776
Page Count: 6
DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140416105309
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science