Apoptosis Induction by Erucylphosphohomocholine via the 18 kDa Mitochondrial Translocator Protein: Implications for Cancer Treatment

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Apoptosis Induction by Erucylphosphohomocholine via the 18 kDa Mitochondrial Translocator Protein: Implications for Cancer Treatment



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 14(4): 559-577.

Author(s): Leo Veenman, Moshe Gavish and Wilfried Kugler.

Affiliation: Abteilung Padiatrie I, Zentrum Kinderheilkunde und Jugendmedizin, Robert-Koch-Str. 40, D- 37075 Göttingen, present address: Fluoron GmbH, Magirus-Deutz-Str. 10, D-89077 Ulm.

Abstract

Many types of cancer, for example glioblastoma, show resistance against current anti-cancer treatments. One reason is that they are not capable to effectively activate their intracellular cell death pathways. Novel treatments designed to overcome these deficiencies in cancer cells present promising concepts to eradicate chemotherapy-resistant cancer cells. One of these approaches includes the membrane seeking compound erucylphosphohomocholine (ErPC3) which is part of the latest generation of alkylphospholipid analogs developed over the last two-and-a-half decades. ErPC3 exerts potent antineoplastic effects in animal models and against established cancer cell lines including, for example, glioblastoma and different types of leukemia, while sparing their normal counterparts.

Starting with a historical survey, we report here on the anticancer activity of ErPC3 and on ErPC3’s established mechanisms of action. We cover the current knowledge on the induction of mitochondrial apoptosis by ErPC3, including its interaction with the 18 kDa translocator protein (TSPO). In addition we discuss other signaling pathways modulated by ErPC3. Interaction with the TSPO leads to activation of the mitochondrial apoptosis cascade. This includes cardiolipin oxidation at mitochondrial levels, collapse of the mitochondrial membrane potential, and release of cytochrome c, the initiating steps of the mitochondrial apoptosis cascade. Other pathways modulated by ErPC3 include different kinases for the PI3K/Akt/mTOR and the MAP kinase pathways. Furthermore, ErPC3’s cytotoxic actions may include its effects on phosphatidylcholine synthesis to inhibit the endoplasmic reticulum enzyme CTP:phosphocholine cytidyltransferase. These basic research data hopefully will lead to effective approaches toward exploitation of ErPC3 for the treatment of cancer.


Keywords:

ATP, cardiolipin, Erucylphosphohomocholine (ErPC3, erufosine), glioblastoma, 18 kDa translocator protein (TSPO), mitochondrial apoptosis, mitochondrial membrane potential (ΔΨm), reactive oxygen species (ROS).



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 14
Issue Number: 4
First Page: 559
Last Page: 577
Page Count: 19
DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140309230338
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science