HPV-Specific Immunotherapy: Key Role for Immunomodulators

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

HPV-Specific Immunotherapy: Key Role for Immunomodulators



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 14(2): 265-279.

Author(s): Stephanie Van de Wall, Hans W Nijman and Toos Daemen.

Affiliation: Department of Medical Microbiology, University of Groningen, University Medical Center Groningen (UMCG), HPC EB88, P.O. Box 30.001, 9700 RB Groningen, The Netherlands.

Abstract

Cervical cancer is the second most common malignancy among women worldwide. The prime causal factor of the disease is a persistent infection with human papillomavirus (HPV) with individuals failing to mount a sufficient immune response against the virus. Despite the current success of HPV16- and 18-specific prophylactic vaccination, established HPV infections and associated neoplasia require therapeutic vaccines with the induction of cellular immunity. The sustained expression of early proteins E6 and E7 from major oncogenic HPV genotypes in cervical lesions are ideal targets for the design of immunotherapeutic strategies. These strategies, particularly subunit vaccines, may require additional help from immunomodulators to enhance HPV-specific cellular responses. This review discusses recent studies, published since 2008, relating to immunotherapeutic strategies against HPV that include immunomodulators. These immunomodulators fall within the category of toll-like receptor adjuvants for innate immune activation, adjuvants directly contributing to adaptive immunity, such as cytokines and costimulatory molecules, and those that target tumor-induced immunosuppressive mechanisms. Using a combination of these strategies with delivery-based approaches may be most beneficial for the success of therapeutic vaccines against HPV-induced neoplasia in the clinic.

Keywords:

Adjuvant, cervical cancer, HPV, human papillomavirus, immunomodulators, immunotherapy, vaccine.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 14
Issue Number: 2
First Page: 265
Last Page: 279
Page Count: 15
DOI: 10.2174/187152061402140128163306
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science