Syntetic Oligosacharides – Clinical Application in Cancer Therapy

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Syntetic Oligosacharides – Clinical Application in Cancer Therapy



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 13(5): 720-724.

Author(s): Vaclav Vetvicka.

Affiliation: University of Louisville, Department of Pathology, 511 S. Floyd, Louisville, KY 40292, USA.

Abstract

It is well established that glucans enhance the efficacy of anti-cancer and anti-infection immunotheraphy, both in clinical and experimental conditions. However, the considerable variations among batches of natural glucan in molecular weight, branching frequency, as well as linkage to chitins and mannoproteins, make the clinical applications of natural glucan questionable. The future might be in the use of small synthetic oligosaccharides prepared on the basis of natural glucans. Some of these non natural oligosaccharides showed biological activities such as stimulation of phagocytosis, modulation of gene expression and anti-cancer activity, which were superior to natural glucans. The recent studies strongly suggest the possibility of small chemical changes in the structure of these oligoglucans oriented towards their improved biological activities. This review highlights recent achievements in the immunological effects of synthetic, glucan-based oligosaccharides.

Keywords:

Cancer, cytokines, defence, gene, glucan, IL-2, immunity, oligosaccharides, natural immunomodulators, phagocytosis, polysaccharide, synthesis, synthetic, sulphur, thioglucans.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 13
Issue Number: 5
First Page: 720
Last Page: 724
Page Count: 5
DOI: 10.2174/1871520611313050006
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science