Targeting Tumor Ubiquitin-Proteasome Pathway with Polyphenols for Chemosensitization

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Targeting Tumor Ubiquitin-Proteasome Pathway with Polyphenols for Chemosensitization



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 12(8): 891-901.

Author(s): Min Shen, Tak Hang Chan and Q Ping Dou.

Affiliation: Karmanos Cancer Institute, Wayne State University, 540.1 HWCRC, 4100 John R Road, Detroit, MI 48201, USA.

Abstract

The development of tumor drug resistance is one of the biggest obstacles on the way to achieve a favorable outcome of chemotherapy. Among various strategies that have been explored to overcome drug resistance, the combination of current chemotherapy with plant polyphenols as a chemosensitizer has emerged as a promising one. Plant polyphenols are a group of phytochemicals characterized by the presence of more than one phenolic group. Mechanistic studies suggest that polyphenols have multiple intracellular targets, one of which is the proteasome complex. The proteasome is a proteolytic enzyme complex responsible for intracellular protein degradation and has been shown to play an important role in tumor growth and the development of drug resistance. Therefore, proteasome inhibition by plant polyphenols could be one of the mechanisms contributing to their chemosensitizing effect. Plant polyphenols that have been identified to possess proteasome-inhibitory activity include (-)-epigallocatechins-3-gallate (EGCG), genistein, luteolin, apigenin, chrysin, quercetin, curcumin and tannic acid. These polyphenols have exhibited an appreciable effect on overcoming resistance to various chemotherapeutic drugs as well as multidrug resistance in a broad spectrum of tumors ranging from carcinoma and sarcoma to hematological malignances. The in vitro and in vivo studies on polyphenols with proteasome-inhibitory activity have built a solid foundation to support the idea that they could serve as a chemosensitizer for the treatment of cancer. In-depth mechanistic studies and identification of optimal regimen are needed in order to eventually translate this laboratory concept into clinical trials to actually benefit current chemotherapy.

Keywords:

Polyphenols, Flavonoids, EGCG, Genistein, Curcumin, Structure-activity relationship, Ubiquitin-proteasome pathway, Proteasome inhibitors, Bortezomib, Chemotherapy, Drug resistance, NF-κB, Bcl-2, Chemosensitization, Clinical trials.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 12
Issue Number: 8
First Page: 891
Last Page: 901
Page Count: 11
DOI: 10.2174/187152012802649978
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science