Triple-negative Breast Cancer and Poly(ADP-ribose) Polymerase Inhibitors

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Triple-negative Breast Cancer and Poly(ADP-ribose) Polymerase Inhibitors



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 12(6): 672-677.

Author(s): Youngjin Park, Ayako Moriyama, Tomoaki Kitahara, Yutaka Yoshida, Tasuku Urita and Ryoji Kato.

Affiliation: Breast Surgery, Sakura Medical Center, School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Toho University, Japan.

Abstract

Recent gene profiling studies have identified at least 5 major subtypes of breast cancer, including normal type, luminal A type, luminal B type, human epidermal growth factor receptor (HER)-2 positive type, and basal-like type. Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC), showing no or low expressions of estrogen receptor (ER), progesterone receptor (PgR), and HER2, considered important clinical biomarkers, accounts for 10% to 20% of all breast cancers. Hormonal therapy and molecular targeted therapy are not indicated for the management of TNBC, resulting in poor outcomes. Because TNBC lacks clear-cut therapeutic targets, effective treatment strategies remain to be established. However, TNBC is known to share similar biologic characteristics with basal-like type breast cancer and is often accompanied by loss of functional BRCA, a gene-modifying enzyme. Breast cancer with BRCA1 or BRCA2 mutations is accompanied by activation of the enzyme poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP). PARP, a DNA base-excision repair enzyme, is known to play a central role in gene repair, along with BRCA. Because some breast cancers with BRCA1 or BRCA2 mutations are TNBC, the suppression of PARP has attracted attention as a new treatment strategy for TNBC. In this article, we review the clinical characteristics of TNBC, discuss problems in treatment, and briefly summarize the international development status of PARP inhibitors.

Keywords:

BRCA, Breast cancer, DNA base-excision repair, PARP, PARP inhibitors, Triple-negative breast cancer.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 12
Issue Number: 6
First Page: 672
Last Page: 677
Page Count: 6
DOI: 10.2174/187152012800617759
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science