Anticancer Effects of the Organosilicon Multidrug Resistance Modulator SILA 421

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Anticancer Effects of the Organosilicon Multidrug Resistance Modulator SILA 421

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 12(6): 663-671.

Author(s): Ulrike Olszewski, Robert Zeillinger, Meltem Demirel Kars, Attila Zalatnai, Jozsef Molnar and Gerhard Hamilton.

Affiliation: Cluster of Translational Oncology, Ludwig Boltzmann Society, Nussdorferstrasse 64/6, A-1090 Vienna, Austria.


1,3-dimethyl-1,3-bis(4-fluorophenyl)-1,3-bis{3-[1(4-butylpiperazinyl)]-propyl}-disiloxan-tetrahydrochlorid (SILA 421) is a compound that was developed as modulator of the ABC cassette transporter P-glycoprotein. Furthermore, it exerted antimicrobial toxicity, vascular effects, downregulation of chaperone induction and plasmid curing in bacterial cells. Here, this drug was found to possess cytotoxic activity against a panel of human cancer cell lines that do not overexpress P-gp, with 50% inhibitory concentrations ranging between 1.75±0.38 μM for GLC14 small cell lung cancer and 34.00±4.75 μM for PC-3 prostate cancer cells. HL-60 leukemia and MDA-MB-435 breast cancer cells exhibited cell cycle arrest and apoptotic cell death in response to SILA 421. Assessment of global gene expression of SILA 421-treated HL-60 cells was employed to identify cellular pathways affected by the compound and revealed disturbance of DNA replication, transcription and production of apparently misfolded proteins. Endoplasmatic reticulum stress and downregulation of cell cycle, cellular repair mechanisms and growth factor-related signaling cascades eventually resulted in induction of apoptosis in this cell line. In addition to the well established P-gp inhibitory effect of SILA compounds, reversal of resistance to taxanes, which had been reported for SILA 421 and the related molecule SILA 409, may be linked to downregulation of gene expression of kinesins. Interference with DNA replication and transcription seems to be the common denominator of antimicrobial activity and plasmid curing, as well as anticancer toxicity in human cell lines. Thus, in consideration of the full range of putative cellular targets found in the present work, the application of these SILA compounds for treatment of tumors should be further evaluated.


Annexin V, Cell lines, Cellular pathways, Cytotoxicity, Drug resistance, Gene expression, HL-60, MDR modulator, Organosilicon, P-glycoprotein, Phenothiazine, Reactome, SILA 421.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 12
Issue Number: 6
First Page: 663
Last Page: 671
Page Count: 9
DOI: 10.2174/187152012800617777
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science