Molecular Imaging of Cancer with Radiolabeled Peptides and PET

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Molecular Imaging of Cancer with Radiolabeled Peptides and PET



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 12(5): 462-475.

Author(s): Amy L. Vavere and Raffaella Rossin.

Affiliation: Philips Research Laboratories Biomolecular Engineering High Tech Campus 11 (WBC 2-65), NL-5656 AE Eindhoven, The Netherlands.

Abstract

Radiolabeled peptides hold promise for diagnosis and therapy of cancer as well as for early monitoring of therapy outcomes, patient stratification, etc. This manuscript focuses on the development of peptides labeled with 18F, 64Cu, 68Ga and other positron-emitting radionuclides for PET imaging. The major techniques for radionuclide incorporation are briefly discussed. Then, examples of positronemitting peptides targeting somatostatin receptors, integrins, gastrin-releasing peptide receptors, vasointestinal peptide receptors, melanocortin 1 receptors and others are reviewed.

Keywords:

α-MSH, Bombesin, Octreotide analogs, Peptide receptors, PET, RGD, VIP, SOMATOSTATIN, NEUROENDOCRINE TUMORS, INTEGRIN, ANGIOGENESIS.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 12
Issue Number: 5
First Page: 462
Last Page: 475
Page Count: 14
DOI: 10.2174/187152012800617812
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science