Resveratrol and Its Analogues: Promising Antitumor Agents

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Resveratrol and Its Analogues: Promising Antitumor Agents



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 11(5): 479-490.

Author(s): Hai-Liang Zhu.

Affiliation: State Key Laboratory of Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, Nanjing University, Nanjing 210093, P. R. China.

Abstract

Resveratrol, a well-know natural product and a major component in grape, has attracted considerable attention as one of the most promising cancer during the past decade. Many studies have established that resveratrol can exert a broad range of biological activities including ceramide-mediated proapoptotic, antineoplastic, apoptosis-inducing, etc. Most important, resveratrol has been identified as an effective candidate for cancer chemoprevention based on its striking inhibitory effects on cellular events associated with cancer initiation, promotion, and progression. This review describes the general properties of resveratrol and its potential effect against cancer including its evidences as an antitumor agent in vitro, in vivo and clinically. In addition, we also summarized the structure-activity relationship of resveratrol and its analogues regarding the antitumor effects.

Keywords:

Resveratrol, polyphenols, chemoprevention, anti-cancer, apoptosis.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 11
Issue Number: 5
First Page: 479
Last Page: 490
Page Count: 12
DOI: 10.2174/187152011795677427
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science