Compounds from Wild Mushrooms with Antitumor Potential

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Compounds from Wild Mushrooms with Antitumor Potential

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 10(5): 424-436.

Author(s): Isabel C.F.R. Ferreira, Josiana A. Vaz, M. Helena Vasconcelos and Anabela Martins.

Affiliation: Instituto Politecnico de Braganca, Campus de Sta. Apolonia, 1172, 5301-855 Braganca, Portugal.


For thousands of years medicine and natural products have been closely linked through the use of traditional medicines and natural poisons. Mushrooms have an established history of use in traditional oriental medicine, where most medicinal mushroom preparations are regarded as a tonic, that is, they have beneficial health effects without known negative side-effects and can be moderately used on a regular basis without harm. Mushrooms comprise a vast and yet largely untapped source of powerful new pharmaceutical products. In particular, and most importantly for modern medicine, they represent an unlimited source of compounds which are modulators of tumour cell growth. Furthermore, they may have potential as functional foods and sources of novel molecules. We will review the compounds with antitumor potential identified so far in mushrooms, including low-molecular-weight (LMW, e.g. quinones, cerebrosides, isoflavones, catechols, amines, triacylglycerols, sesquiterpenes, steroids, organic germanium and selenium) and high-molecular-weight compounds (HMW, e.g. homo and heteroglucans, glycans, glycoproteins, glycopeptides, proteoglycans, proteins and RNA-protein complexes).


Mushrooms, antitumor, low-molecular-weight compounds, high-molecular-weight compounds.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 10
Issue Number: 5
First Page: 424
Last Page: 436
Page Count: 13
DOI: 10.2174/1871520611009050424
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science