Modulation of P-Glycoprotein (PGP) Mediated Multidrug Resistance (MDR) Using Chemosensitizers: Recent Advances in the Design of Selective MDR Modulators

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Modulation of P-Glycoprotein (PGP) Mediated Multidrug Resistance (MDR) Using Chemosensitizers: Recent Advances in the Design of Selective MDR Modulators



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 1(2): 163-174.

Author(s): Rajesh Krishna and Lawrence D Mayer.

Affiliation: Dept. of Metabolism andPharmacokinetics, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Route 206 andProvince Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08543-4000, USA

Abstract

Over the past two decades, a number of chemical entities have been investigated in the continuing quest to reverse P-glycoprotein (PGP) mediated multidrug resistance (MDR) in cancer. The complexity of interactions between these agents and the proteins responsible for MDR in conjunction with the challenges associated with developing SAR / QSAR relationships for MDR modulators has hampered our ability to develop agents that modulate MDR with enhanced specificity of target, increased efficacy, and minimized toxicity when coadministered with anticancer drugs. With an increased understanding of the molecular interaction, target-mediated SAR and combinatorial chemistry approaches, newer more selective inhibitors have been recently reported. These agents have shown remarkable promise in preclinical trials although their ultimate clinical therapeutic utility remains to be established. The emphasis of this review is placed on the current understanding of modulator-drug transport protein interactions and to review the advances in the structure-based design, synthetic efforts and the cellular pharmacology of MDR modulating activity of a number of known PGP inhibitors.

Keywords:

p glycoprotein pgp, multidrug resistance mdr, chemosensitizers, mdr modulators, sar qsar, mdr reversing agents, cellular pharmacology, atp binding cassette, glutathione s transferase.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 1
Issue Number: 2
First Page: 163
Last Page: 174
Page Count: 12
DOI: 10.2174/1568011013354705
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science