Anthracyclines: Selected New Developments

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Anthracyclines: Selected New Developments

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 1(2): 113-130.

Author(s): M. Binaschi, M. Bigioni, A. Cipollone, C. Rossi, C. Goso, C. A. Maggi, G. Capranico and F Animati.

Affiliation: The Menarini Ricerche S.p.A., ViaTito Speri 10, 00040 Pomezia, Roma, Italy


Anthracycline antibiotics play an important role in cancer chemotherapy. The need for an improvement of their therapeutic index has stimulated an ongoing search for anthracycline analogues with improved properties. Analogue development was originally limited by a lack of information on the cellular drug target, nevertheless almost 20 years ago the mechanism of action of doxorubicin and daunorubicin was revealed and DNA topoisomerase II was recognised to be their main cellular target. Several anthracyclines interfere with topoisomerase II functions by stabilizing a reaction intermediate in which DNA strands are cut and covalently linked to tyrosine residues of the enzyme. Investigations on the sequence specificity of doxorubicin in vitro and in nuclear chromatin of living cell have led to a molecular model of drug receptor on the topoisomerase II-DNA complex. Anthracyclines are likely placed at the interface between the DNA cleavage site and the active site of the enzyme, forming a DNA-drug-enzyme ternary complex. Moreover, a quite detailed structure-function relationship has been established for anthracyclines. First, drug intercalation is necessary but not sufficient for topoisomerase II poisoning; second, the removal of the 4-methoxy and 3-amino substituents greatly increases the drug activity and third, the 3 substituent of the sugar moiety markedly influences the sequence selectivity of anthracycline-stimulated DNA cleavage. These relationships have been exploited during the last decade by several groups, including ours, in the search for new anthracycline drugs with lower side effects and higher activity against resistant cancer cells. This review will focus on areas of the anthracycline field including synthesis of new analogues, new strategies of synthesis and recent developments in the area of drug delivery.


anthracyclines, cancer, celluar drug target, topoisomerase II, methoxy, amino substituents, anthracycline cytotoxicity, men, oligosaccharidemodfied analogues, dna topisomerase, monosaccharide anthracyclines.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 1
Issue Number: 2
First Page: 113
Last Page: 130
Page Count: 18
DOI: 10.2174/1568011013354723
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science