Selenium Derivatives as Cancer Preventive Agents

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Selenium Derivatives as Cancer Preventive Agents



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 5(6): 637-652.

Author(s): T Aboul-Fadl.

Affiliation: Department of Pharmaceutical Medicinal Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmacy, Assiut University, Assiut 71526, Egypt.

Abstract

The role of selenium in the prevention of cancer has been recently established by laboratory experiments, clinical trials, and epidemiological data. Most of the effects are related to the function of selenium in antioxidant enzyme systems. Animal data, epidemiological data, and intervention trials have shown a clear role for selenium derivatives in both prevention of specific cancers and antitumorigenic effects in postinitiation phases of cancer. Consequently, selenium supplementation has moved from the realm of correcting nutritional deficiencies to one of pharmacological intervention, especially in the clinical domain of cancer chemoprevention. Accordingly, there has been substantial interest directed toward the synthesis of selenium-containing derivatives in recent years that could be used as cancer chemopreventive agents. The current review aims to outline recent developments in the application of selenium derivatives as cancer preventive agents.

Keywords:

selenium derivatives, cancer chemoprevention, antitumor activity.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 5
Issue Number: 6
First Page: 637
Last Page: 652
Page Count: 16
DOI: 10.2174/156801105774574676
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science