Protein Kinase B/AKT and Focal Adhesion Kinase: Two Close Signaling Partners in Cancer

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Protein Kinase B/AKT and Focal Adhesion Kinase: Two Close Signaling Partners in Cancer



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 11(10): 993-1002.

Author(s): Shouye Wang and Marc D Basson.

Affiliation: Department of Surgery, Michigan State University, 1200 East Michigan Avenue, Suite No. 655, Lansing, MI 48912, USA.

Abstract

AKT (or protein kinase B) and focal adhesion kinase (FAK) are two important kinases that regulate various cellular functions. Each is overexpressed and/or aberrantly activated in diverse cancers. Several small molecular inhibitors targeting either AKT or FAK are in development or in clinical trials. It is well established that FAK is an upstream regulator of AKT signaling pathway in various cancer cell lines and in xenograft tumor models. However, very recent reports from our laboratory and others demonstrate that AKT can also directly regulate FAK through direct association and serine phosphorylation. This indicates that AKT and FAK may be dual therapeutic targets for pharmacologic intervention in the treatment of primary and metastatic cancer. FAK-AKT interaction is particularly critical for metastatic adhesion. We review recent developments in AKT and FAK signaling in cancer with the particular emphasis on the novel signaling pathways in which FAK is downstream of AKT. We also provide an update on inhibitors targeting AKT or FAK currently in clinical trials.

Keywords:

AKT, AKT1, AKT2, cancer, cancer metastasis, cell signaling, differentiation, FAK, FERM, invasion, isoform, migration, proliferation, Src.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 11
Issue Number: 10
First Page: 993
Last Page: 1002
Page Count: 10
DOI: 10.2174/187152011797927661
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science