Sphingolipid Metabolism and Leukemia: A Potential for Novel Therapeutic Approaches

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Sphingolipid Metabolism and Leukemia: A Potential for Novel Therapeutic Approaches

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 11(9): 863-881.

Author(s): Tara Ann Burns and Chiara Luberto.

Affiliation: Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Medical University of South Carolina, 173 Ashley Avenue, BSB 535B, Charleston, South Carolina 29425, USA.


Since the discovery and initial characterizations of sphingolipids (SLs) in 1884, extensive research has established that these molecules not only are structural components of eukaryotic membranes but they are also critical bioactive lipids involved in fundamental cellular processes such as proliferation, differentiation, apoptosis, inflammation, migration, and autophagy. Altered SL metabolism has been observed in many pathological conditions including hematological malignancies. Thus, targeting the SL pathway to induce lipid changes to counteract specific pathologies is currently being pursued as a promising, novel therapeutic intervention. In this review, we discuss the general characteristics of the SL pathway, illustrating those features relevant to the understanding of the role of SLs in leukemia, and we address novel SL-targeting therapeutic approaches.


Sphingolipids, ceramide, sphingosine-1-phosphate, leukemia, ALL, CLL, LGL, AML, CML, SM, DAG, SPT.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 11
Issue Number: 9
First Page: 863
Last Page: 881
Page Count: 19
DOI: 10.2174/187152011797655140
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science