Therapeutic Potential of Targeting Glypican-3 in Hepatocellular Carcinoma

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 17, 14 Issues, 2017


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Institut de Chimie de Clermont-Ferrand
ICCF-CNRS UMR 6296
Université Clermont Auvergne
Clermont-Ferrand
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Therapeutic Potential of Targeting Glypican-3 in Hepatocellular Carcinoma



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 11(6): 543-548.

Author(s): Mark Allegretta and Jorge Filmus.

Affiliation: 655 Spear St., Building C,Burlington, VT 05405.

Abstract

Glypican-3 (GPC3) is a developmentally-regulated oncofetal protein that has been established as a clinically-relevant biomarker for early hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). It is one of the first transcripts to appear during malignant hepatocyte transformation, and is expressed at the protein level in approximately half of high-grade dysplastic macronodules in cirrhotic liver. Several studies show it is expressed in most (75 to 100%) of HCCs confirmed by histopathology. The protein is anchored to the hepatocyte membrane by a glycosyl-phosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchor and shows consistent membrane immunostaining pattern, making it a viable target for immunotherapeutic approaches. Targeting GPC3 for therapeutic intervention is a promising approach for the clinical management of HCC and selected other tumors that express the marker.

Keywords:

Glypican-3, Hepatocellular Carcinoma, therapeutic antibody, peptide vaccine, immunohistochemistry, oncofetal protein, Wnt signaling, Carcinoma, monoclonal antibody (mAb), IMMUNOTHERAPEUTIC GPC3 VACCINE, ADCC, GC33, collagen and fibronectin, sGPC3.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 11
Issue Number: 6
First Page: 543
Last Page: 548
Page Count: 6
DOI: 10.2174/187152011796011109
Price: $58
Advertisement
Global Biotechnology Congress 2017Drug Discovery and Therapy World Congress 2017

Related Journals




Related eBooks



Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2017 Bentham Science